Would you like to know which bird has settled in your garden? Here you can determine it based on images and special features.© strato70 - Fotolia.com The garden is full of life. It not only greens and blooms, but also chirps and flutters actively. Many birds visit the home garden throughout the year. But who actually settled there on the cherry tree or which bird does the chirping belong to, which can be heard from the spruce of the neighbor?
Below you will learn how to identify native birds. Get to know the profiles of the most important domestic songbirds and learn what you should consider when determining birds and how they can be simplified.
- 1 What criteria are used to determine birds
- 2 Overview - The most common birds in the garden
- 2.1 ❖ Blackbird
- 2.2 ❖ Blue tit
- 2.3 ❖ Great Tit
- 2.4 ❖ Tree sparrow
- 2.5 ❖ Magpie
- 2.6 ❖ House sparrow
- 2.7 ❖ Jay
- 2.8 ❖ Great Spotted Woodpecker
- 2.9 ❖ Star
- 3 Life at the feeding place - the most common winter birds
- 4 Life at the pond - the most common waterfowl
- 5 birds on the move - the most common migratory birds
- 6 birds watching - you should note that
- 7 Please be very kind - take pictures of the birds in the garden
What criteria are used to determine birds?
|point of view||explanation|
|size||The size can be equated with known species, such as tit, great spotted woodpecker, magpie or mallard.|
|Coloring and drawing||Pay attention to the coloring of the head, stomach and back. Drawings, ribbons, patterns and the color of the beak or eyes are also important.|
|shape||Determine whether the bird appears small, elongated, or rather compact.|
|Move||Do the animals fly evenly and in a straight line, or rather bouncy and wavy? Movement on the ground is also of interest, some birds strut upright, others bounce on the ground.|
|voice||Pay particular attention to the singing, this is usually distinctive and varies from type to type.|
Overview - The most common birds in the garden
❖ Blackbird© nightsphotos - Fotolia.com
The birds are 24 to 29 cm tall, the male is black and has an orange-yellow beak. The females are dark brown with a slightly spotted breast. The beak is brownish.
The vocals vary a lot. The melodic voice can usually be heard in the morning and evening hours from tree tops. Blackbirds can also imitate sounds like whistles or the ringing of a cell phone. In the event of danger, the blackbird scolds loudly.
Blackbirds are found all over Europe. They can be observed all year round. In Russia and Scandinavia they are considered migratory birds.
Until the middle of the 19th century, blackbirds were considered shy forest birds. Today they are among the most common guests in the home garden. District disputes can often be observed. The males then hop along their territorial boundary to impress the neighbor. Fighting can also occur. In winter, the animals are more sociable and go to bed together.
❖ Blue tit© JuergenL - Fotolia.com
The blue tit is ten to twelve centimeters smaller than the great tit. The head is blue and white. The top appears greenish to bluish. The bottom is yellow. A black band runs across the eyes, neck and cheeks.
The song is similar to that of the great tit, but can be recognized by the high introductory elements. This is followed by a deeper trill (tii-ti-ti-tirrr). The contact call is rather quiet. If the blue tit sees itself in danger, it can tremble noisily.
Blue tits can be observed all year round. In winter they can also be found with other tit species.
Blue tits are a frequent guest at the bird house in winter. In summer the birds mainly eat insects.
❖ Great Tit© Estuary Pig - Fotolia.com
Great tits reach a size of 13 to 15 cm. The black head has a large white cheek mark. The top is greenish to bluish. The yellow underside is interrupted by a black median.
" Tip: Males can be recognized by a broad median. In the female the drawing is weak.
The birds are very vocal and use an extensive repertoire of tones and songs. The vocals appear rhythmic and mostly consist of "zita, zita, zita" or "zizibaä, zizibaä"
Great tits can be found in gardens all year round and breed very often there.
Nesting boxes are very popular with the great tits. Nests have also been found in mailboxes. The birds usually breed in tree hollows. Great tits hatch eight to nine eggs up to three times a year.
❖ Tree sparrow© Aggi Schmid - Fotolia.com
The tree sparrow can be distinguished from the house sparrow by a brown headstock and a black spot on the cheeks. With a length of 13 to 14 cm, the tree sparrow is slightly smaller than the house sparrow.
The singing is higher than that of the house sparrow and consists of a single-syllable "chip".
The tree sparrow is a guest in gardens all year round and is more common there than the house sparrow.
Set up a nesting box in the garden, the tree sparrow will gratefully accept it. When observing, you should be calm and prudent because the birds are very shy.
❖ Magpie© ihelg - Fotolia.com
With its black and white plumage and long tail, the magpie is easy to identify. The birds can reach lengths of up to 50 cm. The coat can take on a bluish shimmer in favorable lighting conditions.
Typical for the magpie is a characteristic "weird-ak-ak-ak-ak". The vocals can contain various elements. Magpies also like to imitate other birds.
Magpies can be found all year round in gardens, parks and settlement areas.
The occurrence of magpies in cities and villages has increased in recent years. The large spherical nests are clearly visible in deciduous trees.
❖ House sparrow© etfoto - Fotolia.com
Sparrows grow to around 15 cm tall and have a relatively large head and a strong beak. The males have a rather striking drawing with their brownish back, which is provided with black stripes. The black throat and the brown stripes on the sides of the head also distinguish the males from the brown and rather unassuming females.
Most of the time the vocals consist of a monotonous Tschilpen. The birds often make simple warning calls.
House sparrows can be observed all year round in towns and villages.
House sparrows are very sociable and often breed in larger groups. The stocks have declined in the last few years due to a lack of breeding sites and a sufficient supply of food.
❖ Jay© dieter76 - Fotolia.com
With its black, white and blue patterned wings, the jay can be easily identified. The pink-brown body is also striking. When excited, the birds raise their feathers.
The jay's voice resembles a hoarse cry, which can increase into a loud screech when in danger. The jay can often be heard hearing the typical “hijah” reminiscent of a buzzard.
Eurasian jays are year-round forest birds, but are also increasingly found in parks and gardens.
Jay are omnivores. They prefer acorns, which are collected and hidden as winter supplies. Several acorns can be collected in the crop.
❖ Great Spotted Woodpecker© Aggi Schmid - Fotolia.com
You can also quickly spot the great spotted woodpecker in your garden. The animals have a black and white plumage and a white belly. The male distinguishes a red neck spot from the female marked black at this point.
A bright and sharp “kix” serves as a warning call to the great spotted woodpecker.
The great spotted woodpecker occurs all year round in forests, parks and gardens.
Females are attracted by a quick "drumming" during courtship. Up to 15 beaks are made within two seconds. Females also drum to attract the males.
❖ Star© HerrBlaumeise - Fotolia.com
Starlings reach heights of 19 to 22 cm. Young birds are uniformly gray-brown. In late summer the plumage appears covered with a pearl pattern. The dark brown feathers get white tips during this time. In the course of winter, the white dots recede and the coat appears brown-black again.
The star's singing is not immediately apparent. Instead of a sequence of melodies, the birds make hissing, whistling and clicking sounds. The tones can vary widely.
We can meet the star in the garden every year. In Northern Europe, the star is a migratory bird.
Starlings are sociable and often breed in colonies. Starlings nest in tree hollows and parts of buildings and also happily accept nesting boxes.
Life at the feeding place - the most common winter birds
- great spotted woodpecker
Pond life - the most common waterfowl
Birds on the move - the most common migratory birds
- Gray Heron
- White stork
Bird watching - you should be aware of this
The best time to find songbirds in the garden is in the morning and evening hours. The birdsong can be heard until around 10 a.m. You can also take your observation post a few hours before dawn.
" Tip: Birds of prey and owls are active at noon and in the afternoon.
We could only give you a small overview of the birds in the garden at home. Identification books are available for regular bird watching. All types are listed there in detail and you will find information on appearance, singing and characteristics typical of the species.
|1||Birds in the garden: observe, determine, ...||63 ratings||9,99 €||To the shop|
|2||Garden birds: determining made easy (GU natural title)||74 reviews||4,90 €||To the shop|
|3||Feeding birds, but right: Feeding all year round, ...||64 reviews||9,99 €||To the shop|
" Tip: In order to be able to distinguish the birds' singing, a bird's voice CD or an appropriate app can help.
Please be very kind - take pictures of the birds in the garden
Would you like to share your bird watching experience with others? Then lure the domestic birds in front of the camera. A natural garden with trees, bushes and retreat will help you. Offer feeding places and hang up nesting boxes. Then they have a good chance of getting the birds in front of the lens in flight or while eating.